Bryan McAllister’s personal reference notebook
July 30, 2026Short & citedBlog
Civic Viewpoint.
A quiet encyclopedia with a personal desk
Field Notes • Canada Places

Abraham Lake

Abraham Lake is an artificial reservoir in western Alberta, Canada, on the North Saskatchewan River.

Updated July 30, 20261 min readCited sources

Abraham Lake is an artificial reservoir in western Alberta, Canada. It is known for its turquoise water and winter ice bubbles.

What is Abraham Lake?

Abraham Lake is an artificial reservoir in Clearwater County, Alberta, created in 1972 by the Bighorn Dam on the North Saskatchewan River. It is Alberta’s largest reservoir, covering 53.7 km² and stretching 32 km through the Kootenay Plains area of the Canadian Rockies’ front range.

Why is it known for its blue water and ice bubbles?

The lake’s bright turquoise colour comes from glacial rock flour suspended in the water. In winter, methane bubbles released from decaying organic matter can become trapped in the ice, creating a striking visual effect that attracts photographers.

Recreation and tourism

Abraham Lake is a popular scenic stop along the David Thompson Highway. Visitors enjoy photography, hiking, camping, and viewing the winter ice formations. Its remote setting and changing water levels limit some waterfront development, but it remains a notable destination for travellers connecting Jasper and Banff.

In short

  • Abraham Lake is an artificial reservoir and Alberta’s largest lake by area.
  • Its turquoise colour comes from glacial rock flour in the river.
  • Winter methane bubbles trapped in the ice are a famous photography subject.
  • The lake is a scenic stop on the David Thompson Highway in the Canadian Rockies.
Canadian angle

Abraham Lake is a notable Alberta reservoir and a well-known scenic destination for Canadian travellers, especially along the David Thompson Highway and routes connecting Jasper and Banff.

Quick questions

What is Abraham Lake?
Abraham Lake is an artificial reservoir in western Alberta on the North Saskatchewan River.
Why is Abraham Lake blue?
Its turquoise colour comes from glacial sediment suspended in the water.
What are Abraham Lake ice bubbles?
They are methane bubbles trapped in the lake’s ice during winter.

Sources

  1. Wikipediahttps://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abraham_Lake
    Supports: Basic identification, location, reservoir status, area, length, and elevation.
  2. Atlas Obscurahttps://www.atlasobscura.com/places/lake-abraham
    Supports: Creation date, naming after Silas Abraham, and location in western Alberta.
  3. Travel Albertahttps://www.travelalberta.com/listings/abraham-lake-8562
    Supports: Tourism use, winter methane bubbles, and location alongside the David Thompson Highway.
  4. David Thompson Countryhttps://davidthompsoncountry.ca/explore/abraham-lake-ice-bubbles-and-more/
    Supports: Reservoir origin, approximate length, naming explanation, and regional location.